Your consent

Please read this privacy notice, which sets out how any personal data you submit as part of your application to the Hardship Fund will be used and protected by the Parents Promoters Foundation, and your rights as a data subject. Please reply to us at PPF.hardship.fund@gmail.com with the following text:

I confirm that I have read and understood the Privacy Notice and statement and consent to the use of my personal data as described.

Privacy Statement

This statement describes how the Parent Promoters Foundation collects and uses personal information about you when you apply to our Hardship Fund. We collect and process information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) or any replacement thereof in the UK).

Who we are

The Parent Promoters Foundation is a company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales under company number 05453304, and registered as a charity in England under charity number 1121956, with its registered office at 19 Hawarden Grove, London. SE24 9DQ

What we use your personal information for

Where you provide us with any personal information, the situations in which we may process your personal information are listed below:

  • Administration purposes.

  • To communicate with you about your responses, if appropriate.

  • To resolve any queries or complaints you relay, if relevant.

How we will protect your personal information

We are committed to holding your personal information securely.

Where personal information is held electronically, it is held on a computer system that is either owned and controlled by the Parent Promoters Foundation, or such other third party appointed by the PPF.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Third party processors/disclosures

We may pass your details on to The Elmgreen School to help us determine your eligibility for funds.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.                                    

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).                                                                        

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.                                      

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.               

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at PPF.hardship.fund@gmail.com or in writing at the charity’s registered address (above)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/) if you have any concerns in respect of the handling of your personal information by the Parents Promoters Foundation

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will display the current version on our website.